Now in English and 9 Indian languages — see the list

Rice grain quality inspection

Grade a rice sample in under 5 minutes — on the scanner you already own.

Grainer measures every grain for length, width, chalkiness, discoloration, damage and whiteness, then produces a full quality analysis report your buyer can file.

  • No card required
  • Works fully offline
  • Windows 10 / 11
Detected grains · scan 34db35cad2fe ● 95 grains measured
Part of a real scan with the detected boundary of each rice grain outlined: whole grains in green, broken grains in red
Rice quality analysis 95 grains
AVG LEN
8.540
BROKEN
1.1%
WHITENESS
29.2
Whole grain: 98.9% W 100% classified

Measurements aligned to

ISO 11746Length, width, aspect ratio
ISO 7301Whole & broken bands
IS 4333 Pt 1Chalkiness, discoloration, damage

Built for the people who grade rice every day

Rice millers

Check every outgoing batch against spec before it leaves the mill — no sending samples out.

Exporters & traders

Hand buyers a full analysis report instead of numbers they have to take on trust.

Quality labs

Replace grain-by-grain hand counting with repeatable per-grain measurement.

Independent analysts

Issue reports under your own name from one workstation — no lab required.

From bare scanner to signed-off sample in four steps

No lab hardware, no special lighting, no spreadsheet stitching between scans.

  1. 01

    Calibrate — once

    A guided wizard sets a true pixel-to-millimetre scale for your scanner, so every measurement maps to a physical reference.

  2. 02

    Scan the sample

    Spread the grains on the flatbed and press scan. Any flatbed scanner works.

  3. 03

    Measure & grade

    Each grain is segmented, measured and classified, then rolled up into a grade and a pass/fail against your own spec.

  4. 04

    Export the report

    A PDF with the key metrics, charts, the annotated scan and every grain's measurements — plus a CSV of the same table.

GRAINER GRAIN QUALITY ANALYSIS
Rice Quality Analysis Report
Scan 34db35cad2fe · 24 Oct 2026
KEY METRICS
AVG LENGTH, WHOLE8.540mm
AVG LENGTH, SAMPLE8.538mm
BROKEN1.1% W
WHOLE GRAIN98.9% W
AVG WIDTH1.849mm
L/W RATIO4.64
CHALKY0.0% W
DISCOLOURED40.3% W
DAMAGED6.7% W
WHITENESS29.2
7 CHARTS
Length distribution (50% and 75% of R cut-offs)

A report your buyer can file — not a screenshot

  • Key metrics up front: length, width, L/W ratio, broken, chalky, discoloured, damaged and whiteness
  • Broken grains classed by share of R, with length and width distributions
  • The annotated scan, with every grain numbered and measured in its own table row
  • Self-verifying PDF Coming soon

Everything the analysis needs

Every plan, including the free trial, gets all of it.

Scanner calibration

Guided wizard ties pixels to millimetres for the scanner you own.

Per-grain measurement

Length, width, L/W ratio, chalkiness, discoloration, damage and whiteness for every grain.

Grading against your spec

Whole/broken bands, a grade, and pass/fail against a spec you configure.

Lot & batch reports

Combine many scans into one lot, computed from summed counts.

10 languages

English, हिन्दी, தமிழ், తెలుగు, ಕನ್ನಡ, ਪੰਜਾਬੀ, বাংলা, ଓଡ଼ିଆ, मराठी, ગુજરાતી — switch any time on the mill floor.

Runs offline

Everything runs on the workstation. Internet only to activate the licence.

Try it on your own samples for 7 days

Full features on one workstation. When the trial ends, your scans and reports stay on your machine.

Windows 10 / 11, 64-bit

Questions millers ask first

What scanner do I need?

Any flatbed scanner you already own. The calibration wizard sets the scale for it — there's no proprietary hardware to buy.

Does it need the internet?

No. Calibration, scanning, grading and reports all run on the workstation. You only need a connection to activate a licence.

What happens when the trial ends?

Grainer stops producing new reports until you add a licence key. Nothing is deleted, and nothing is ever charged automatically.